Monday, 6 January 2014

My Four Legged News and Some very Cute Candy.........

Well, I'd better start this post with an apology, I have been such a bad blogger for the last few weeks, what with Christmas, family staying with us over the New Year, doing a makeover of the Cutie Pie challenge blog and a certain four legged member of my family that many of you will know about.

In fact I will start with that bit of news, so the puppy is now 7 weeks old, and is just the most adorable thing that has ever chewed on my slippers and peed on my kitchen floor and we are having so much fun with him. However, we have had to let our heads rule our hearts on this one as we don't have the largest of  houses and with two dogs already that will (hopefully) go for another ten years, we set about finding a new home for the puppy. After a couple of time-wasters, we had an email, and then a meeting with the most lovely couple who both fell in love with the puppy from the moment they saw him and he will be leaving us next Saturday. Yes, we are all terribly sad about it now, but know its for the best in the long, before I start sobbing like an idiot (and not for the first time!!!) I have a couple more photo's to share with you, of the wonderful, gorgeous and now re-named HUGO

Anyway, if that isn't enough Cute Stuff already, The Cutie Pie's are back again, but as we are having a post-Christmas rest, we have some New Year Candy up for grabs instead....
Yep, this bundle of goodies, could be yours, all you have to do is click
here and enter.
As I said, we have had a bit of a makeover, so we'd love to hear what you think of it too.

Anyway, so I will attempt to be a better blogger in 2014, I will try and visit you lovely folk more often and I may even actually get around to posting a few cards too xx 


  1. Awwwwww, Lisa, what a super cutie Hugo is. I'm sure he is going to a wonderful home. He can chew their slippers and pee on their kitchen floor now! :D xx

  2. Such a adorable cute puppy Ginny♥

  3. Awww Hugo is totally adorable. I can understand how upset you must feel about saying goodbye to him but at least you know he is going to a good home where he will continue to give so much love and joy.
    Well done with the Cutie Pies makeover - it looks fabulous
    Wishing you a Happy New Year.
    Sue xx

  4. OMG Hugo is just adorable and I can (but can't) believe why you are letting him go - can I ask what sort of puppy it is? You will be terribly sad but also very happy knowing he will be going to a new loving home. Hugs, Claire x

  5. aww Lisa - Hugo is gorgeous! Big Hugs to you - its going to be a tough one xx

  6. Soooo cutieeeeee, luv the fourth picture cheers Sue N x

  7. Oh Lisa Hugo is totally adorable - not sure I could let him go although I do understand why you are - just not sure I could be strong enough lol!!!
    Sorry to hear about Woo but glad to see The Cutie Pies will still be around :o)
    Debs xx

  8. Oh he is so cute Lisa...must have been so hard to let him go.
    Sue x

  9. Awwwww Lisa he is so cute and it must be very hard to make that decision - hope he has a happy new home x Susan x

  10. OMG, 7 weeks old already, and so cute. What gorgeous photographs :o)
    Jackie xx

  11. Lisa so cute, wish I lived closer to you as I would have had Hugo myself to keep Bella company. Love Alison xxx


thank you for stopping by, and taking time to leave a comment, always very much appreciated, Lisa xx